Public Calendar

Calendar Navigation
<  Year of 2017 - 2018  >
  • Wednesday, Aug 16
    • EC/ES (Primary) Ice Cream Social/New Family Orientation 3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
    • EC/ES (Primary) Meet the Teacher 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    • MS/HS Meet the Teacher Night 5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
    Thursday, Aug 17
    • Day 1
    • EC First Day - Staggered Start A
    • ES First Day of School
    • ES G4/5 Team Building/ESLR Day
    • First Day for Students
    • WL Placement test
    Friday, Aug 18
    • Day 2
    • EC First Day - Staggered Start B
    • ES G4/5 Team Building/ESLR Day
    • WL Placement test
    Monday, Aug 21
    • Day 3
    • EC Parent Info Night (N,PK1,PK2)
    • WL Placement test
    Tuesday, Aug 22
    • Day 4
    • ES GK-2 Curriculum Night
    • WL Placement test
    • MS iPad roll out 8:30 AM to 9:55 AMamphitheater
    • HS Macbook rollout 11:00 AM to 12:20 PMamphitheater
    • K-2 Parent Session 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Wednesday, Aug 23
    • Day 5
    • WL Placement test
    • ES G4 iPad Parent/Student Informational Meeting 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM
    Thursday, Aug 24
    • Day 6
    • ES G3-5 Curriculum Night
    • WL Placement test
    • ES G4 iPad Rollout Day 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM
    • 3-5 Parent Session 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Friday, Aug 25
    • Day 7
    • WL Placement test
    Monday, Aug 28
    • Day 8
    • ES MAP Parent Information Meeting

      Matt/ Carlene

    • ES MAP parent session 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM
    • ES EAL Parent Session 4:00 PM to 5:00 PM
    Tuesday, Aug 29
    • Day 1
    • MAP testing
    • Bayside MAP parent session 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM
    • ECC & ES geckoportal parent session 2:00 PM to 3:00 PMGecko Theater
    • G12 IB Parent Evening - Senior Year 6:30 PM to 8:00 PMBayside
    Wednesday, Aug 30
    • Day 2
    • MAP testing
    • PYP Intro@SPAH
    • ES Chinese Information Parents Session 8:15 AM to 9:00 AM
    • ES Chinese parent session 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM
    • HS Stuco Elections 1:15 PM to 1:50 PMAdvisory classrooms
    Thursday, Aug 31
    • Day 3
    • ES Musical Auditions
    • MAP testing
  • Friday, Sep 1
    • Day 4
    • ES G4/5 STUCO Executive Officer Information Assembly
    • MAP testing
    • PSA Launch 8:30 AMGecko Theater, Parkside
    Monday, Sep 4
    • Day 5
    • MAP testing
    • HS Volleyball GOS @ SIS 4:00 PM to 6:00 PM
    Tuesday, Sep 5
    • Day 6
    • MAP testing
    • MS Football GOS @ SIS
    • PSA Coffee Morning 8:00 AM to 10:00 AMGecko Theater at Parkside
    Wednesday, Sep 6
    • Day 7
    • MAP testing
    • Bayside Chinese Program Parent Session 2:00 PM to 3:00 PMBayside Amphitheater
    Thursday, Sep 7
    • Day 8
    • MAP testing
    • MS Beach Day Xichong Haiyun Beach
    • MS Beach Day
    • MS Beach Retreat
    Friday, Sep 8
    • Day 1
    • ES STUCO Executive Officers Nominations Due
    • HS Beach Day
    • HS Beach Retreat
    • MAP testing
    • Master that DSLR @L5
    • MS Stuco President/VP elections 1:15 PM to 1:50 PMBayside Amphitheater
    Monday, Sep 11
    • Day 2
    • ES ASA Tri 1 Starts
    • HS Volleyball BASIS @ SIS
    Tuesday, Sep 12
    • Day 3
    • MAP testing
    • Gecko Portal, ASA and Sports parent session 8:30 AM to 10:00 AMBayside Amphitheater
    • HS Assembly 1:15 PM to 1:50 PMBayside Amphitheater
    • G11 Parent night - selecting universities 6:30 PM to 7:30 PMBayside
    Wednesday, Sep 13
    • Day 4
    • MAP testing: Primary and Secondary
    • ES parent session: Parenting in the digital age 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM
    • Parents in the Digital Age: K-G5 8:15 AMMPR room in Building 7
    Thursday, Sep 14
    • Day 5
    • ES STUCO Elections
    • MAP testing:
    • MS Football SWIS @ SIS
    • MS parent session: Parenting in the digital age 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM
    Friday, Sep 15
    Saturday, Sep 16
    • HS-PRC Volleyball Ex. 8:00 AM to 4:00 PM
    Monday, Sep 18
    • Day 6
    • HS Volleyball SIS @ SWIS
    • MAP testing
    • MS Parent Workshop: Transition to Middle School 9:00 AM to 10:00 AMBayside
    • MS Parent Workshop: Transition to Middle School 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
    Tuesday, Sep 19
    • Day 7
    • MAP testing
    • HS Parent Workshop: A Successful Start to the Year in HS 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
    • HS Parent Workshop: A Successful Start to the Year in HS 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
    Wednesday, Sep 20
    • Day 8
    • MAP testing
    • ES Principal's Coffee Morning @MPR 8:15 AM to 9:15 AMMPR room in Building 7
    Thursday, Sep 21
    • Day 1
    • EC Learning Comes Alive #1
    • MAP testing
    • MS Football BASIS @ SIS
    • MS parent session: Supporting ELLs 8:30 AM to 9:30 AM
    • ECC-G1 parent session: Supporting ELLs 9:30 AM to 10:30 AM
    Friday, Sep 22
    • Day 2
    • HS Volleyball Invitational
    • MAP testing
    • ES Assembly@SPAH 8:00 AM to 9:00 AMSPAH

      4A Mr. Sheppard's class


    Saturday, Sep 23
    • EdTech Team Sumit SIS
    • HS Volleyball Invitational
    • MS-PRC Football Ex.
    • MS-PRC Football Ex. Green Dev.
    Sunday, Sep 24
    • HS Volleyball Invitational
    Monday, Sep 25
    • Day 3
    • HS Volleyball SIS @ ISNS
    Tuesday, Sep 26
    • Day 4
    • G1-G5 Chinese Moon Festival Celebration Building 7
    Wednesday, Sep 27
    • Day 5
    Thursday, Sep 28
    • Day 6
    • EC Parent Teacher Conferences - No school for students
    • ES Fall Parent Teacher Conferences - No school for students
    • MS Football ISNS @ SIS
    • PSA Book Sale 8:00 AM to 4:00 PMParkside
    Friday, Sep 29
    • Day 7
    • EC STUCO Spirit Day
    • ES STUCO Spirit Day
    • ES Assembly@SPAH 8:00 AM to 9:00 AMSPAH

      KD Mrs. Cormack's class

  • Monday, Oct 2
    • No Classes for Students - Mid-Autumn Festival
    • No Classes for Students - Mid-Autumn Festival
    Tuesday, Oct 3
    • No Classes for Students - Mid-Autumn Festival
    Wednesday, Oct 4
    • No Classes for Students - Mid-Autumn Festival
    Thursday, Oct 5
    • No Classes for Students - Mid-Autumn Festival
    Friday, Oct 6
    • No Classes for Students - Mid-Autumn Festival
    Saturday, Oct 7
    • No Classes for Students - Mid-Autumn Festival
    • SAT & SAT subject tests 7:00 AM to 1:00 PMBayside
    Monday, Oct 9
    • Day 8
    • HS Volleyball QSI @ SIS
    • MS Football SIS @ QSI
    Tuesday, Oct 10
    • Day 1
    • ECC/ESS Parent Workshop: The Impact of International Life 8:15 AM to 9:00 AMMPR - Mountainside
    Wednesday, Oct 11
    • Day 2
    • ES G5 Field Trip Shenzhen Museum
    • Parent Session: Intro to PYP#1
    • PK1-G5 parent session: Introduction to PYP 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM
    • PSAT 8:15 AM to 11:45 AM
    Thursday, Oct 12
    • Day 3
    • EC Open Day
    • SDRC Football Tournament
    Friday, Oct 13
    • Day 4
    • Bayside Progress Reports Sent Home
    • HS-PRC Volleyball Tournament Boys
    • SDRC Football Tournament
    • Street art @L5
    • ES Assembly@SPAH 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

      5B

    • DragonFly WWW Parent Session grades 6-11 2:00 PM to 3:00 PMBayside Amphitheater
    • WWW Parents Coffee 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • HS STUCO Haunted House 6:00 PM to 9:00 PM
    Saturday, Oct 14
    • HS-PRC Volleyball Tournament Girls
    • SDRC Football Tournament
    Monday, Oct 16
    • Day 5
    • SISAC HS Volleyball
    • Bayside Student Involved Conferences Middle School Students 4:30 PM to 6:30 PMBayside
    Tuesday, Oct 17
    • Day 6
    • Bayside Student Involved Conferences
    • ES Open Day 9:00 AM to 11:45 AM
    Wednesday, Oct 18
    • Day 7
    • ES Learning Comes Alive #1
    Thursday, Oct 19
    • Day 8
    • ACAMIS Volleyball Tournament
    • SISAC MS Football
    Friday, Oct 20
    • Day 1
    • ACAMIS Volleyball Tournament
    • ES Kindergarten Field Trip Evergreen Park
    • ES Assembly@SPAH 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

      1B

    • PSA (Secondary) Meet and Greet Event 7:00 PM to 9:00 PMTBD
    Saturday, Oct 21
    • ACAMIS Volleyball Tournament
    • MS-PRC Football Tournament
    • MS-PRC Football Tournament Green Dev.
    • PSA Movie Night Jing Shan Sports Field
    • PSA Movie Night Jing Shan Sports Field
    Monday, Oct 23
    • Day 2
    • WWW Trip
    Tuesday, Oct 24
    • Day 3
    • WWW Trip
    • Gr 2-3 parent session: Math 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM
    Wednesday, Oct 25
    • Day 4
    • WWW Trip
    Thursday, Oct 26
    • Day 5
    • ES G4 Field Trip
    • WWW Trip
    Friday, Oct 27
    • Day 6
    • ES Halloween Celebration
    • WWW Trip
    Saturday, Oct 28
    • MS-PRC Individual Badminton Inv.
    Monday, Oct 30
    Tuesday, Oct 31
    • Day 7
  • Wednesday, Nov 1
    • Day 8
    • ES Fall Classical Recital@Gecko Theater Gecko Theater
    • Gr 4-5 parent session: Math 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM
    Thursday, Nov 2
    • Day 1
    • Gr K-1 parent session: Math 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    Friday, Nov 3
    • Day 2
    • ES Assembly@SPAH 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

      2B

    Saturday, Nov 4
    • SAT Subject tests 7:45 AM to 1:30 PMBayside
    Monday, Nov 6
    • Day 3
    • Choir Workshop
    Tuesday, Nov 7
    • Day 4
    Wednesday, Nov 8
    • Day 5
    • ACAMIS Inv. Golf
    Thursday, Nov 9
    • Day 6
    • ACAMIS Inv. Golf
    • ECC parent session: Literacy 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM
    • Bridge U Information sessions 12:40 PM to 3:15 PMBayside

      12.40 - 1.15pm Training for teachers

      1.15pm - 2pm - grade 12

      2-3pm - grade 11

    Friday, Nov 10
    • Day 7
    • ACAMIS Inv. Golf
    • EC STUCO Spirit Day
    • ES ASA Tri 1 Ends
    • ES STUCO Spirit Day
    • Trimester 1 ASA Ends
    • Trimester 1 ASA Ends
    • ES parent session: Reading 1:30 PM to 2:30 PM
    • MS STUCO Halloween dance 5:30 PM to 7:00 PM
    Saturday, Nov 11
    • ACAMIS Cross Country Inv.
    • MS-PRC Team Badminton Inv.
    • MS-PRC Touch Rugby Inv.
    Sunday, Nov 12
    • ACAMIS Cross Country Inv.
    Monday, Nov 13
    • Day 8
    Tuesday, Nov 14
    • Day 1
    • Bayside Open Day 9:00 AM to 12:00 PMBayside
    Wednesday, Nov 15
    • Day 2
    • PK1-G5 parent session: PYP 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM
    • Sports Awards 6:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Thursday, Nov 16
    • Day 3
    • Bayside Drama Show 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    Friday, Nov 17
    • Day 4
    • Creating change when change is hard @L5
    • ES Trimester 1 Ends
    • ES Assembly@SPAH 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

      3D

    • Bayside Drama Show 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    Saturday, Nov 18
    • FLL Regional Tournament
    • Bayside Drama Show 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    Monday, Nov 20
    • Day 5
    • ES Trimester 2 Begins
    • THIMUN
    • Humanities @ SIS: Parent Learning 11:30 AM to 12:30 PM
    • Humanities @ SIS: Parent Learning 11:30 AM to 12:30 PM
    Tuesday, Nov 21
    • Day 6
    • THIMUN
    • PreK1-Gr1 Parent Session: SIS in the Digital Age 8:15 AM to 9:15 AMLevel 5
    • PreK1-Gr1 Parent Session: SIS in the Digital Age 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM
    Wednesday, Nov 22
    • Day 7
    • ES Musical@SPAH SPAH
    • THIMUN
    • Gr2-5 Parent Session: SIS in the Digital Age 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM
    • Gr2-5 Parent Session: SIS in the Digital Age 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM
    • Pirates Assembly, G2-G5 students 8:15 AM to 9:00 AMSPAH
    Thursday, Nov 23
    • Day 8
    • ES G1 Thanksgiving Picnic
    • ES Musical@SPAH SPAH
    • THIMUN
    Friday, Nov 24
    • Day 1
    • 1/2 Day for Students (11:30 Dismissal) - Professional Learning Day
    • ES Kindergarten Family Picnic
    • ES Tri 1 Reports Go Home
    • THIMUN
    Saturday, Nov 25
    • THIMUN
    Monday, Nov 27
    • Day 2
    • HS Basketball GOS @ SIS
    Tuesday, Nov 28
    • Day 3
    Wednesday, Nov 29
    • Day 4
    Thursday, Nov 30
    • Day 5
    • SDRC Touch Rugby Tournament
  • Friday, Dec 1
    • Day 6
    • Diverse learners, diverse strengths @L5
    • SDRC Touch Rugby Tournament
    • ES Assembly@SPAH 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

      3C

    Saturday, Dec 2
    • PRC Swimming Inv.
    • PSA Winter Bazaar Jing Shan Campus
    • SDRC Touch Rugby Tournament
    • SAT & SAT subject tests 7:45 AM to 1:30 PMBayside
    Monday, Dec 4
    • Day 7
    • Book Week Bayside
    • HS Basketball SIS @ SWIS
    Tuesday, Dec 5
    • Day 8
    • Book Week Bayside
    • PSA Coffee Morning #4 8:15 AM to 10:00 AM
    • High School Winter Concert 6:30 PM to 7:30 PMBayside Amphitheater
    Wednesday, Dec 6
    • Day 1
    • Book Week Bayside
    • ES Kindergarten Concert KA/KB@Gecko Theater 1:30 PM
    Thursday, Dec 7
    • Day 2
    • Book Week Bayside
    • ES Kindergarten Concert KC/KD@Gecko Theater 1:30 PMGecko Theater
    Friday, Dec 8
    • Day 3
    • Book Week Bayside
    • ES Assembly@SPAH 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

      5C

    Saturday, Dec 9
    • HS-PRC Basketball Ex. Boys
    • HS-PRC Basketball Ex. Girls
    • MS-PRC Touch Rugby Tournament inv.
    Monday, Dec 11
    • Day 4
    • ES ASA Tri 2 Starts
    • HS Basketball SIS @ ISNS
    • HS Exams
    • Trimester 2 ASA Starts
    Tuesday, Dec 12
    • Day 5
    • HS Exams
    • Middle School Winter Concert 6:30 PM to 7:30 PMBayside Amphitheater
    Wednesday, Dec 13
    • Day 6
    • ES G5 Field Trip
    • HS Exams
    Thursday, Dec 14
    • Day 7
    • HS STUCO Secret Santa 12:30 PM to 1:50 PM
    Friday, Dec 15
    • Day 8
    • 1/2 Day for Students (11:30 Dismissal) - Winter Break Begins
    • EC STUCO Spirit Day
    • ES G4 Holiday Brunch
    • ES G5 Holiday Breakfast
    • ES STUCO Spirit Day
    Saturday, Dec 16
    • No Classes for Students - Winter Break
  • Monday, Jan 8
    • Day 1
    • School Resumes
    Tuesday, Jan 9
    • Day 2
    • HS Basketball BASIS @ SIS
    Wednesday, Jan 10
    • Day 3
    Thursday, Jan 11
    • Day 4
    Friday, Jan 12
    • Day 5
    • Creating wearable tech @L5
    • ES Assembly@SPAH 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

      3B PE

    Saturday, Jan 13
    • HS-PRC Basketball Tournament Boys
    • HS-PRC Basketball Tournament Girls
    Monday, Jan 15
    • Day 6
    • HS Basketball QSI @ SIS
    Tuesday, Jan 16
    • Day 7
    • K-5 Social and Emotional Learning at SIS - Parent Session 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM
    Wednesday, Jan 17
    • Day 8
    • EC End of 1st Semester
    • End of semester 1
    • Visiting Author
    • PK1-G5 parent session: PYP 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM
    Thursday, Jan 18
    • Day 1
    • G3 Field Trip to the Botanical Gardens and Paleontological Museum
    • MS Volleyball SIS @ SWIS
    • Start of semester 2
    • Start of semester 2
    • Visiting Author
    Friday, Jan 19
    • Day 2
    • HS Basketball Invitational
    • Visiting Author
    • ES Assembly@SPAH 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

      2D Cheer ASA

    Saturday, Jan 20
    • HS Basketball Invitational
    • Visiting Author
    Sunday, Jan 21
    • HS Basketball Invitational
    • Visiting Author
    Monday, Jan 22
    • Day 3
    • SISAC HS Basketball
    Tuesday, Jan 23
    • Day 4
    • ES Seesaw Parent Learning 8:15 AM to 9:15 AMLevel 5, Parkside
    • Bayside Potluck Lunch 12:35 PM to 1:50 PMSecond floor Bayside
    • G10 Parent night - Pathway to University 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    Wednesday, Jan 24
    • Day 5
    • AMIS MS Honor Orchestra
    • EC Open Day
    • ES Seesaw Parent Learning 1:45 PM to 2:45 PMLevel 5, Parkside
    Thursday, Jan 25
    • Day 6
    • ACAMIS Basketball Tournament
    • EC 1st Semester Progress Reports Sent Home
    • ES Learning Comes Alive #2
    • MS Volleyball SIS @ GOS
    • SIS Spirit Day

      Stuco

    Friday, Jan 26
    • Day 7
    • 1/2 Day for Students (11:30 Dismissal) - Professional Learning Day
    • ACAMIS Basketball Tournament
    • FLL SAS Pudong Championship Tournament
    Saturday, Jan 27
    • ACAMIS Basketball Tournament
    • FLL SAS Pudong Championship Tournament
    • MS-PRC Volleyball Ex.
    • MS-PRC Volleyball Ex. Green Dev.
    Monday, Jan 29
    • Day 8
    • Bayside Semester 1 Reports Sent Home
    • G1 Music Curriculum Showcase 2:15 PMGecko Theater

      1A & 1B

    Tuesday, Jan 30
    • Day 1
    • ES Open Day 10:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    • ES New EAL Parent Information Meeting 2:00 PM to 2:45 PMGecko Theater
    Wednesday, Jan 31
    • Day 2
    • PSA (Secondary) Parent Learning: Culture Map #5 8:30 AM to 9:30 AMBayside - Amphitheartre
    • G1 Music Curriculum Showcase 2:15 PMGecko Theater

      1C & 1D

  • Thursday, Feb 1
    • Day 3
    • EC Parent Teacher Conferences - No school for students
    • ES Parent Teacher Conferences - No school for students
    • MS Volleyball BASIS @ SIS
    Friday, Feb 2
    • Day 4
    • Learn to code @L5
    • ES Assembly@SPAH 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

      1C & 1A

    Saturday, Feb 3
    • Discover China Day 12:00 PM to 3:00 PMJingshan
    • Discover China Day 12:00 PM to 3:00 PMJingshan
    • Discover China Day 12:00 PM to 3:00 PMJing Shan
    • Discover China Day 12:00 PM to 3:00 PMJingshan
    Monday, Feb 5
    • Day 5
    Tuesday, Feb 6
    • Day 6
    • Bayside School Photos Bayside
    Wednesday, Feb 7
    • Day 7
    • G2 Music Curriculum Showcase 8:30 AM

      2A & 2B

    Thursday, Feb 8
    • Day 8
    • G2 Music Curriculum Showcase 8:30 AM

      2C & 2D

    Friday, Feb 9
    • Day 1
    • ECC-Gr1 CNY Celebration
    • ES Assembly@SPAH 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

      Chinese Dept.

    Monday, Feb 12
    • Day 2
    Tuesday, Feb 13
    • Day 3
    Wednesday, Feb 14
    • Day 4
    • CNY Celebration 2:15 PM to 3:15 PM
    Thursday, Feb 15
    • No Classes for Students - Chinese New Year Holiday
    Monday, Feb 26
    • Day 5
    • Bayside Student Safety Week Bayside
    • MS Parent Coffee - Student Safety Week 9:00 AM to 10:30 AMBayside
    Tuesday, Feb 27
    • Day 6
    • Bayside Student Safety Week Bayside
    • HS Parent Coffee - Student Safety Week 9:00 AM to 10:30 AMBayside
    Wednesday, Feb 28
    • Day 7
    • Bayside Student Safety Week Bayside
  • Thursday, Mar 1
    • Day 8
    • Bayside Student Safety Week Bayside
    • MS Volleyball SIS @ ISNS
    Friday, Mar 2
    • Day 1
    • Bayside Student Safety Week Bayside
    • EC ASA Tri 2 Ends
    • ES ASA Tri 2 Ends
    • ES G4 Geology Field Trip
    • ES Kindergarten Pizza Making Field Trip
    • Trimester 2 ASA Ends
    • Trimester 2 ASA Ends
    • ES Assembly@SPAH 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

      2C

    Saturday, Mar 3
    • HS-PRC Badminton Inv.
    • HS Fashion Show 6:00 PM to 8:00 PMSPAH
    Monday, Mar 5
    • Day 2
    • HS Football ISNS @ SIS
    • IB Mock Exams Bayside
    • MS Volleyball SIS @ QSI
    Tuesday, Mar 6
    • Day 3
    • IB Mock Exams Bayside
    • G3 Music Curriculum Showcase 8:30 AM

      3A & 3B

    Wednesday, Mar 7
    • Day 4
    • EC Open Day
    • IB Mock Exams Bayside
    • G3 Music Curriculum Showcase 8:30 AM

      3C & 3D

    Thursday, Mar 8
    • Day 5
    • Grade 5 Overnight Trip
    • IB Mock Exams Bayside
    • SDRC Volleyball Tournament
    Friday, Mar 9
    • Day 6
    • EC Kinder Info Session
    • ES Trimester 2 Ends
    • Grade 5 Overnight Trip
    • IB Mock Exams Bayside
    • SDRC Volleyball Tournament
    Saturday, Mar 10
    • SDRC Volleyball Tournament
    • SISAC Swimming
    • SAT 7:00 AM to 1:00 PMBayside
    Monday, Mar 12
    • Day 7
    • EC Book Week
    • ES Book Week
    • ES Trimester 3 Begins
    • HS Football GOS @ SIS
    • IB Mock Exams Bayside
    Tuesday, Mar 13
    • Day 8
    • IB Mock Exams Bayside
    • HS Stuco PI day 12:30 PM to 1:15 PM
    Wednesday, Mar 14
    • Day 1
    • BEIMUN
    • HS Honor Band/Orchestra
    • ES Open Day 9:00 AM to 12:00 PM
    Thursday, Mar 15
    • Day 2
    • BEIMUN
    • HS Football SWIS @ SIS
    • HS Honor Band/Orchestra
    • SISAC MS Volleyball
    • Chinese Language Parents Session - CAL 8:15 AM to 8:50 AMMPR room in Building 7

      Xiaoying/ Lily

    Friday, Mar 16
    • Day 3
    • BEIMUN
    • ES G2 Field Trip
    • HS Honor Band/Orchestra
    • SISAC Track and Field
    • ES Assembly@SPAH 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

      Library

    Saturday, Mar 17
    • BEIMUN
    • HS Honor Band/Orchestra
    • HS-PRC Football Ex.
    • MS-PRC Volleyball Tournament
    • MS-PRC Volleyball Tournament Green Dev.
    Sunday, Mar 18
    • BEIMUN
    • HS Honor Band/Orchestra
    Monday, Mar 19
    • Day 4
    • HS Football BASIS @ SIS
    • Chinese Language Parents Session - LA 8:15 AM to 8:50 AMMPR room in Building 7

      Hannah Ruth/ Doris

    Tuesday, Mar 20
    • Day 5
    • Chinese Language Parents Session - Heritage 8:15 AM to 8:50 AMMPR room in Building 7

      Mavis / Lian

    • Life Skills Parent PL 2:00 PM to 3:00 PMBayside
    • G4 Music Curriculum Showcase 5:00 PMGecko Theater
    Wednesday, Mar 21
    • Day 6
    • PK1-G5 parent session: PYP 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM
    • Grade 12 parent meeting 9:00 AM to 10:00 AMBayside
    • MS Parent Session: Managing Difficult Social Situations and Roles 9:00 AM to 10:00 AMBayside drama room
    • Sports Awards Night 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Thursday, Mar 22
    • Day 7
    • IBVA Senior Art Show
    • G5 Music Curriculum Showcase 5:00 PMGecko Theater
    Friday, Mar 23
    • Day 8
    • ES Assembly@SPAH 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

      4C

    Monday, Mar 26
    • No Classes for Students - Spring Break
  • Monday, Apr 2
    • Day 1
    Tuesday, Apr 3
    • Day 2
    • G4 School Without Walls Jingshan Campus@SIS
    • G4 School Without Walls
    • MS Basketball SIS @ GOS
    Wednesday, Apr 4
    • Day 3
    • AMIS MS Choir
    • G4 School Without Walls Jingshan Campus@SIS
    • G4 School Without Walls
    • Math @ Bayside 2:15 PM to 3:00 PM
    Thursday, Apr 5
    • AMIS MS Choir
    • No Classes for Students - Qing Ming Holiday
    Friday, Apr 6
    • Day 4
    • AMIS MS Choir
    • ES Assembly@SPAH 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

      3c

    • MS Spring Fling 5:30 PM to 7:00 PMBayside
    Saturday, Apr 7
    • AMIS MS Choir
    • HS Prom 7:00 PM to 10:00 PM
    Sunday, Apr 8
    • AMIS MS Choir
    Monday, Apr 9
    • Day 5
    • EC Trimester 3 Starts
    • ES ASA Tri 3 Starts
    • HS Football QSI @ SIS
    • Trimester 3 ASA Starts
    • Trimester 3 ASA Starts
    Tuesday, Apr 10
    • Day 6
    Wednesday, Apr 11
    • Day 7
    • Bayside Make Up Photo Day
    Thursday, Apr 12
    • Day 8
    • ACAMIS Football Tournament
    • ES G1 Field Trip Sihai Park
    • MS Basketball BASIS @ SIS
    • STAMP testing
    Friday, Apr 13
    • Day 1
    • ACAMIS Football Tournament
    • ES G3-5 Field Day
    • STAMP testing
    • ES Assembly@SPAH 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

      4B

    Saturday, Apr 14
    • ACAMIS Football Tournament
    • MS-PRC Basketball Ex.
    • MS-PRC Basketball Ex. Green Dev.
    Monday, Apr 16
    • Day 2
    • ES GK-2 Field Day
    • SISAC HS Football
    • STAMP testing
    Tuesday, Apr 17
    • Day 3
    • Bayside Student Involved Conferences
    • STAMP testing
    Wednesday, Apr 18
    • Day 4
    • STAMP testing
    Thursday, Apr 19
    • Day 5
    • ACAMIS Badminton Inv.
    • ACAMIS Individual Badminton Inv.
    • EC Open Day
    • MS Basketball SIS @ SWIS
    • MYMUN
    • STAMP testing
    • Parent PL - College readiness throughout HS 6:30 PM to 7:30 PMBayside
    Friday, Apr 20
    • Day 6
    • ACAMIS Badminton Inv.
    • ACAMIS Individual Badminton Inv.
    • EC Field Day Sports Field
    • EC field day g7/8
    • Grade 12 Students' Final Day of Classes
    • MYMUN
    • STAMP testing
    • ES Assembly@SPAH 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

      KA

    Saturday, Apr 21
    • ACAMIS Badminton Inv.
    • ACAMIS Individual Badminton Inv.
    • HS-PRC Track and Field Inv.
    • MYMUN
    Sunday, Apr 22
    • MYMUN
    Monday, Apr 23
    • Day 7
    • EC Literacy Lounge
    • ES Literacy Lounge
    • MYMUN
    Tuesday, Apr 24
    • Day 8
    • EC Learning Comes Alive #2
    • MS Basketball SIS @ ISNS
    Wednesday, Apr 25
    • Day 1
    • K-G5 Eye Screening Gecko Theater/PS Conference room
    Thursday, Apr 26
    • Day 2
    • K-G5 Eye Screening CHANGED: This event has been changed. Gecko Theater/PS Conference room
    • Film Festival 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    Friday, Apr 27
    • Day 3
    • IB Exams Begin
    • ES Assembly@SPAH 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

      1D

    • Film Festival 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    Monday, Apr 30
    • No Classes for Students - School Holiday
    • School Holiday
  • Tuesday, May 1
    • Labor Day Holiday - PL for Teacher/No school for students
    • No Classes for Students - Labor Day Holiday (Professional Learning Day for Teachers)
    • PL Day for teachers
    Wednesday, May 2
    • Day 4
    • ES G1 Field Trip Ole Grocery Store
    • MAP testing
    • Grade 8 transition parent night 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    Thursday, May 3
    • Day 5
    • MAP testing
    • MS Basketball QSI @ SIS
    • ES Spring Classical Recital@Gecko Theater 5:00 PMGecko Theater

      K-2: 5PM

      G3-5: 6PM

    Friday, May 4
    • Day 6
    • ES G1 Field Trip
    • MAP testing
    • ES Assembly@SPAH 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

      5A

    • ES G5 Field Trip 8:45 AM to 11:30 AMISNS
    Saturday, May 5
    • HS-PRC Football Tournament
    • MS-PRC Basketball Tournament
    • SAT & SAT Subject tests 7:45 AM to 1:30 PMBayside
    Monday, May 7
    • Day 7
    • MAP testing
    • Parent PL Transitions (HS) 9:00 AM to 10:00 AMBayside
    • Bayside Art Show 5:30 PM to 7:30 PMBayside
    Tuesday, May 8
    • Day 8
    • MAP testing
    • MS Spring Concert 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    Wednesday, May 9
    • Day 1
    • MAP testing
    • PK1-G5 parent session: PYP 8:15 AM to 9:15 AM
    Thursday, May 10
    • Day 2
    • EC Parent Teacher Conferences
    • ES Student-led Conferences
    • MAP testing
    • SISAC MS Basketball
    Friday, May 11
    • Day 3
    • ACAMIS Track and Field Inv.
    • MAP testing
    • ES Assembly@SPAH 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

      French Dept.

    • SIS Got Talent 6:00 PM to 7:30 PM
    Saturday, May 12
    • ACAMIS Track and Field Inv.
    • MS-PRC Basketball Tournament Green Dev.
    Monday, May 14
    • Day 4
    • MAP testing
    Tuesday, May 15
    • Day 5
    • MAP testing
    • Parent Learning: Effective Parenting 8:15 AM to 9:45 AMJingshan Campus Level 5
    • Parent Learning: Effective Parenting 8:15 AM to 9:45 AMJing shan Campus Level 5
    • HS Spring Concert 6:30 PM to 7:30 PM
    Wednesday, May 16
    • Day 6
    • MAP testing
    Thursday, May 17
    • Day 7
    • ES Art Show
    • MAP testing
    • SDRC Basketball Tournament
    Friday, May 18
    • Day 8
    • IB Exams End
    • MAP testing
    • SDRC Basketball Tournament
    • ES Assembly@SPAH 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

      Chinese & German

    • Senior Celebration of Learning 6:30 PM to 8:00 PM
    Saturday, May 19
    • SDRC Basketball Tournament
    • Senior Retreat
    Sunday, May 20
    • Senior Retreat
    Monday, May 21
    • Day 1
    • MAP testing
    • Senior Retreat
    • G3 Field Trip (3D&3A) 8:15 AM to 3:00 PMMeihoo Exhibition Centre, HK
    Tuesday, May 22
    • Day 2
    • MAP testing
    • Senior Retreat
    • G3 Field Trip (3B & 3C) 8:15 AM to 3:00 PMMeihoo Exhibition Centre, HK
    • ES EAL Parent Summer Information Meeting@MPR 8:30 AM to 9:30 AMMPR
    • Grade 5 transition student visit 1:00 PM to 3:15 PMBayside
    • Grade 5 transition Parent Information Night 7:00 PM to 8:00 PMBayside Amphitheater
    Wednesday, May 23
    • Day 3
    • MAP testing
    • Senior Retreat
    • Sports Awards Night 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Thursday, May 24
    • Day 4
    • MAP testing
    Friday, May 25
    • Day 5
    • MAP testingSignup for an alert reminder.
    • ES Assembly@SPAHSignup for an alert reminder. 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

      KC

    • Chinese Field TripSignup for an alert reminder. 9:30 AM to 11:00 AM

      Yucai No.3 Elementary School

    • HS GraduationSignup for an alert reminder. 7:00 PM to 8:00 PM
    Monday, May 28
    • Day 6
    • Grade 8 Koolfly tripSignup for an alert reminder. 12:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    Tuesday, May 29
    • Day 7
    • Grade 6 Koolfly tripSignup for an alert reminder. 12:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • Grade 6 ConcertSignup for an alert reminder. 6:30 PM to 7:30 PMBayside
    Wednesday, May 30
    • Day 8
    • Parent support celebrationSignup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
    • G5 Chinese Field Trip CHANGED: This event has been changed.Signup for an alert reminder. 10:00 AM to 12:15 PMHuaxia Art Centre, OCT
    • Grade 7 Koolfly tripSignup for an alert reminder. 12:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    Thursday, May 31
    • Day 1
    • PK2 parent session: Kindergarten round upSignup for an alert reminder. 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
  • Friday, Jun 1
    • Day 2
    • ES Kindergarten RoundupSignup for an alert reminder.
    • ES Assembly@SPAH Signup for an alert reminder. 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

      2A

    • Bayside PSA SocialSignup for an alert reminder. 7:00 PM to 9:00 PMBayside
    Saturday, Jun 2
    • SAT SUbject testsSignup for an alert reminder. 7:45 AM to 1:30 PMBayside
    Monday, Jun 4
    • Day 3
    • HS ExamsSignup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, Jun 5
    • Day 4
    • HS ExamsSignup for an alert reminder.
    Wednesday, Jun 6
    • Day 5
    • HS ExamsSignup for an alert reminder.
    Thursday, Jun 7
    • Day 6
    • MS-HS AMPed FairSignup for an alert reminder. 1:15 PM to 3:15 PMBayside Campus
    • ES ASA Choir@ Gecko TheaterSignup for an alert reminder. 5:00 PMGecko Theater
    Friday, Jun 8
    • Day 7
    • EC ASA Tri 3 EndsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • EC PreK 1 Year End CelebrationSignup for an alert reminder.
    • EC PreK 2 Year End CelebrationSignup for an alert reminder.
    • ES ASA Tri 3 EndsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • ES Talent ShowSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Trimester 3 ASA EndsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Trimester 3 ASA EndsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • ES Assembly@SPAHSignup for an alert reminder. 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

      KB

    • Grade 8 GraduationSignup for an alert reminder. 2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
    • MS Semi-Formal DanceSignup for an alert reminder. 5:30 PM to 8:00 PMBayside Amphitheater
    Monday, Jun 11
    • Day 8
    • Elementary Step-Up Day (KG-G5)Signup for an alert reminder.
    Tuesday, Jun 12
    • Day 1
    • EC Nursery Year End CelebrationSignup for an alert reminder.
    • ES G3 Field Trip Signup for an alert reminder. 9:30 AM to 12:45 PMKool Fly
    Wednesday, Jun 13
    • Day 2
    • ES G1 End of Year PartySignup for an alert reminder.
    • ES G4 Amazing RaceSignup for an alert reminder.
    • ES G5 GraduationSignup for an alert reminder.
    • ES KG End of Year Water Party!Signup for an alert reminder.
    • G5 Pool PartySignup for an alert reminder. 12:00 PM to 3:00 PMJingshan Pool
    Thursday, Jun 14
    • Day 3
    • ES G4 Pool PartySignup for an alert reminder.
    • HS Pool partySignup for an alert reminder. 12:30 PM to 3:00 PM
    • MS Recognition assemblySignup for an alert reminder. 2:00 PM to 3:15 PM
    Friday, Jun 15
    • Day 4
    • 1/2 Day for Students (11:30 Dismissal) - Last Day of SchoolSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Bayside Semester 2 Reports Sent HomeSignup for an alert reminder.
    • Trimester 3 EndsSignup for an alert reminder.
    • ES Assembly@SPAHSignup for an alert reminder. 8:00 AM to 9:00 AM

      Admin

    • MS Pool partySignup for an alert reminder. 8:30 AM to 9:45 AM
    • HS recognition assemblySignup for an alert reminder. 9:00 AM to 10:00 AM
Calendar Navigation
 <  Year of 2017 - 2018  >
Academic Calendar 17/18
ATAC Public 17/18
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Day 5
Day 6
Day 7
Day 8
EC 17/18
Elementary 17/18
Parent Curriculum Events 17/18
Public Events
Secondary 17/18

China

Shekou International School

Early Childhood and Elementary School Mountainside Campus

Jing Shan Villas, Nanhai Blvd
Shekou, Nanshan,
Shenzhen, Guangdong 518067 PRC
Phone: 86-755-2669-3669
Fax: 86-755-2667-4099

Middle School and High School Bayside Campus

A-101, Coastal Rose Phase 2, Wanghai Road,
Shekou, Nanshan,
Shenzhen, Guangdong PRC, 518067

USA

International Schools Services

15 Roszel Road, PO Box 5910
Princeton, NJ 08543
Phone: 01-609-452-0990
Fax: 01-609-452-2690

About SIS

Welcome to Shekou International School (SIS). Established in 1988, SIS is dedicated to meeting the diverse educational needs of the expatriate community in Shenzhen and Hong Kong.

Admissions

Shekou International School presently has over 800 students representing more than 40 different countries including the US, Canada, South Korea, Hong Kong, France and Germany.

Learning @ SIS

At SIS learning is the focus. See how students are challenged from an early age in a contemporary and academically rigorous environment.

Life @ SIS

SIS provides students with a wide range of creative, scholastic and athletic experiences to engage in.

Working @ SIS

Are you a passionate educator looking to join a contemporary learning community? We'd love to hear from you.

Community

Stay connected. Keep in touch with key information for parents and guardians of our students.

Contact Us

Want to learn more about SIS? Contact us.
email page print page small type large type
powered by finalsite